Legal Question in Elder Law in Pennsylvania

I am poa for my mother who was just dianosed with brain cancer. She only has a little time left can I gift money out before she passes?

Asked on 2/23/13, 8:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Fleming Hippo, Fleming & Pertile
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am very sorry to hear of your mother's diagnosis. Thoughts and prayers are with you during this difficult time. I certainly commend her for the forethought and planning by having a power of attorney naming you as her agent. Whether or not you have the authority to make gifts, however, depends on the provisions of the power of attorney. I highly recommend that you review the document with an attorney who practices in this area. Please do not hesitate to contact me directly if you would like further assistance.

814.943.5500

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/25/13, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now