Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Pennsylvania

Model Release Form Question

If I need a copy of a model release form I signed 3 years ago, is there any law that requires the company whom the release was for to give it to me?

Asked on 8/14/08, 11:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Berman Law Offices of Michael A. Berman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Model Release Form Question

They should have it on file.

Mike Berman

Read more
8/14/08, 12:04 pm
Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Model Release Form Question

I assume from your question that you've asked the company to give it to you and they have not. There is no law that they must give it to you, unless the form is subpoenaed as part of litigation. Is there a reason why they are not giving it to you?

Read more
8/14/08, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now