Legal Question in Family Law in Pennsylvania

I have recently married an American citizen (14/8/2013) I myself am a British citizen, he has since returned to America (19/8/2013) and I have been left in the uk. I would like to get a divorce and was wondering what the criteria for a divorce in America is?

Asked on 9/30/13, 3:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I really need more information. Where does your spouse reside> In numerous states, you can bring an action in the state where the spouse lives if there has been sufficient passage of time. Please e mail me via my web site and advise.

www.saulhsegan.com

Best wishes to you,

Read more
9/30/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now