Legal Question in Immigration Law in Pennsylvania

my wife has been a legal permanent resident since 1955 but could not derive citizenship through her father.both parents are deceased and we need a passport.we filed an n-400 form .she does not have a green card .will they process the forms without a green card.she has been a resident for over sixty years

Asked on 7/14/13, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she knows her A#, then she could probably file the N-400 without having to file the I-90 (replacement greecard). Without the A#, and with a case so old, you might not have much luck if you try to obtain her old file using a FOIA request, but you could try that, as well.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now