Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

Can a company film its employees for training videos without their consent or prior knowledge?

Asked on 6/16/10, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terence Sean McGraw Warren & McGraw, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the employer is using the training videos inside the company and is not selling them to third parties, that is probably OK. The law does not assume that you have the same "expectation of privacy at the workplace." If the employer is actually selling the videos to third parties without your consent, that is probably a "missapropriation of commercial likeness." More details would be needed to fully evaluate your question and provide you with a firmer answer.

Read more
6/17/10, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now