Legal Question in Employment Law in Pennsylvania

My husband is a teacher and was under contract from 7/1/2012 to 6/30/2013 and was paid for each of the 12 months. At end of year he got letter explicitly saying there is no position for you in the upcoming year. So, he waited one week and filed for UC on about July 8th 2013. He got a determination that he could collect unemployment compensation then he got letter denying him because the school cited 402.1(1)-you can't collect for time in between academic years AND that he turned down a job offer. He appealed and sent in the school's letter(essentially a termination letter) and sent in his contract showing the dates of the academic year and that he was paid over 12 months. He obviously had no expectation of returning and he filed a week after the end of his contract. He believes the school forgot that they sent him that letter. Your opinions please? Does the school get to see any of these documents before the hearing? If not, they will most likely be surprised I think? Yes/No? Thanks

Asked on 9/11/13, 3:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Sullivan The Law Office of Paul R. Sullivan, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. The UC office will not send out documentation submitted prior to a hearing. However, it is possible to request a copy of the file be mailed to you prior to the hearing.

Read more
9/12/13, 5:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now