Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Pennsylvania

I currently live in Philadelphia, PA. I live with a roommate and we have a yearly lease that ends January 2014. I no longer want to live with my roommate and would like to move out prior to the lease ending. What are my financial obligations once I move out? I am fully prepared to forfeit my security deposit. Am I responsible for paying any rent through the end of the term of the lease, once I leave?

Asked on 9/01/13, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you and the co tenant are jointly obligaed for the rent assuming the lease is one amount and both your names are on the lease. unless you get a release from the landlord letting you out of the lease early you will be responsible for your portion of the lease unless you or the other tenant can get someone to sublet the property and pay the difference.

Read more
9/03/13, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now