Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Pennsylvania

is it legal for the landlord to keep the utilities from the tenant when the lease clearly states that the tenant is responsible for them, then sends the tenant a lump sum bill for them, and keeps the security deposit from then when the lease expires?

Asked on 9/05/11, 3:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Hanyon MHK Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are various issues that you have raised in your inquiry. With the limited information provided, the terms of the lease always control any landlord/tenant action. Your lease controls the payment terms and conditions. As for the security deposit, the Landlord Tenant Act sets forth rules that a landlord must follow when a tenant vacates the premises. If these rules were not followed, you may have a claim against your landlord for your security deposit. You should consider seeking the advise of an attorney as to these issues.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/11, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now