Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

inheritance/deed transfer

my fatheer died and left a will but nothing legal my mother dies 13 years ago and i have lived with him since he never transferred the deed my mother is even still on it what do i do there is no other family except his brother and wife and they signed the will leaving me all

Asked on 1/15/07, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Solomon Weinstein Solomon Weinstein, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: inheritance/deed transfer

If the deed was a joint deed, tenants by the entireties as are most deeds between husband and wife, then upon your mother's death the entire property belonged to your father. Assuming he never added anyone else to the deed then if your facts are as indicated, upon his death he left everything to you. As long as the home was in his name alone upon his death then the home will be yours subject to any debt, taxes or other obligations owed by your father and to be paid from the estate. I suggest you have the deed and will reviewed with an attorney to make sure things are titled as above. I would be happy to speak with you if you wanted to consult with my office

Read more
1/15/07, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now