Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Pennsylvania

what happens if you have a will but you say that there isn't one?

Asked on 4/03/13, 7:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can go to jail for fraud and, of course, be sued by all of the beneficiaries who lost their inheritance.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 7:10 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. It is a crime to conceal a will.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/13, 2:35 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Pennsylvania


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now