Legal Question in Business Law in South Carolina

Can you seek legal counsel from an attorney other than the one who is representing you. With concerns regarding your current attorney's capabilities to handle a large case?

Asked on 4/04/13, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unethical for an attorney to speak with you about your case if he or she knows you have an attorney. If you do not have confidence in your attorney fire him or her and retain a new one.

Read more
4/04/13, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now