Legal Question in Consumer Law in South Carolina

We bought a car and it has issues. We got a we owe in the paperwork. It took 4 different trips to have them fixed. I believe that they covered up the major problems just to get the money. What should we do?

Asked on 9/21/12, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before hiring an attorney write a letter to the dealer. Tell him what you want. Tell the dealer he has two weeks or so to respond or you are going to seek legal counsel. Adress the letter to a named person, like the owner of the lit or general manager. Send two copies of the letter one by First Class the other by Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested. Make sure you keep a copy of the letter. This way who ever you sent it to can not deny receving it. When he does not respond or tells you he will not be able to help you go to an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/12, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now