Legal Question in Criminal Law in South Carolina

a friend of mine was charged with 3rd degree burglary and petit larceny, by attempting to sell stolen goods that they didn't know were stolen. a friend told them the scrap metal was his, and they were going to scrap it, and got arrested. he admitted to lying and saying it was his, and wrote it in his statement, as did my friend. what are their chances of getting convicted of the above charges?

Asked on 7/28/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm afraid that there is simply no way of answering your question without a bunch more information. You said he was also charged with Burglary 3d, but you didn't explain that at all. You only addressed the Larceny as to an explaination. No competent lawyer could answer your question without all of the facts, evidence, and really knowing everything that would be involved. Obviously there are other witnesses and other evidence that you didn't elaborate on. These cases are just too serious for a lawyer to try and do guess-work on. It would be doing you a dis-service and would be foolish of the lawyer. Sorry. You or better yet, your friend, really needs to have a one-on-one consultation with an attorney.

Read more
7/28/13, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now