Legal Question in Traffic Law in South Carolina

Im on ptobation was areested for dus 3rd.I was went through a licence check traffic stop.. Can a laywer help me? Is it mandatory 90 in jail?

Asked on 4/20/13, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Johnston Law Offices of Robert J. Johnston
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Its very possible that a lawyer can help you. The trick is to get the 3d offense reduced to a 2d offense, because 3d does have mandatory 90 days in jail. That cannot be avoided if convicted. But there's a couple tricks to it. Its hard to do without a lawyer. The lawyer needs to tailor his/her discovery motion just right and time things right, and often we can put the prosecutor in a position where they have no choice but to either reduce it dismiss it.

I'll answer your questions for you if you want.

Robert J. Johnston

843-946-0099

Email: LawyerSC@aol.com

Read more
4/20/13, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in South Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now