Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Tennessee

I'm a single father with custody of my daughter and I'm wondering why I have to listen and see all the sexist comments from businesses. We are ten years into the millineum, so why aren't the PR people doing the right thing? I'm disgusted with mom this and mom does that. Why can't we say parents? I'm sure they're other single fathers out there that feel the same way. I want to sue JIF peanut butter company for "choosy moms choose JIF" slogan and McDonalds for the coupon they sent home with my daughter for me. It says Hey, Mom! Be sure to cut out this official ronald mcdonald show reminder. To me all this is sexist and can be resolved with the word parent. PR people should be smart enough to figure this out. Can anyone help me sue?

Asked on 3/05/10, 8:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not see you have any legal claim. You are being unnecessarily touchy. Do not be that sensitive and try to shower all the love and affection you have upon your darling daughter. A single father myself for the last five years, raising my daughter since the age of 3, I did not even bother to notice what "they" say. You deserve "peace and happiness" in your own world without being 'disturbed' by commercial ads.

Read more
3/14/10, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now