Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

I am 21 and this girl I am talking to is 17 I live in MS and she lives in TN is it legal for us to have sex and also is it illegal to send her pictures of my body parts

Asked on 9/16/13, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Tennessee law, if you are not more than four years older than her and she freely consents, yes you can legally engage in sexual relations. I do not know the answer under Mississippi law.

As for sending pictures of "body parts," (and I am going to assume you mean pictures of "areas normally covered by a swim suit") other than that being a really stupid idea, the answer is "NO" under Tennessee law. Worst, since the transmission would probably be across a state line and therefore involve "interstate communications" you run the risk of serious federal charges.

Read more
9/17/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now