Legal Question in Criminal Law in Tennessee

I have a family member that was pulled over and had possession of an OZ of pot. The cops let them go and now 3 months later it says on her record that she is charged with possession and intent to resell. She has never received a court date. What should her recourse be?

Asked on 10/02/13, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

On what "record" does it say that she was charged?

It is possible that she was released, but the officers waited for the laboratory test for the official weight and substance determination, then presented the case directly to the grand jury for a sealed indictment or swore out a warrant.

I would suggest that she call the criminal warrants section of the local sheriff's office, or call the office of the District Attorney to learn if there is an arrest warrant outstanding for her.

Read more
10/02/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now