Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

My father has named executor of his will and also the will states that I am to receive his property. My siblings have already told me that they plan to contest. Can they do that? in Tennessee

Asked on 7/03/12, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael McNulty McNulty & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have the right to contest the Will and may have grounds to do so if the Will was not drafted properly. In order to give my complete opinion or for any attorney to give their opinion, the Will must be reviewed so that its language can be examined.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/12, 8:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now