Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

My late father's lawyer's signed copy of my father's will is missing, as well as my father's copy also. Does the lawyer have a responsibility to maintain copy of updated will especially since has a copy of check from my father for revisions made? Therefore, he is now telling us that we have to go by previous will, but what is his responsibility of being able to produce the signed revised will?

Asked on 9/23/09, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Swain Swain Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless he agreed to maintain a copy of the will he is under no obligation to maintain a file. The law presumes that if the original will is missing that the testator destroyed/voided the will. It is up to you to prove the will was not destroyed by the testator or you will have to use the prior will.

Read more
10/04/09, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now