Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

how long does a boyfriend of 10 years have to live in a house where the girlfriend just died and a child is wanting him out

Asked on 3/05/13, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John R Meldorf, III Law Office of John R. Meldorf, III
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule, noone who neither owns, leases, nor is married to an owner or leasor of a house, has any right to continue residence therein. But there may be facts of which you are not aware, and this forum is not the best place in which to explore all the questions surrounding this matter. So consult with an attorney of your choice.

John R. Meldorf, III

Read more
Answered on 3/06/13, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now