Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Adultery - how severe?

In Texas - what level of crime/misdemeanor is 'Adultery' (i.e., specifically a man having sexual intercourse with a woman other than his legal wife)considered to be - i.e., a 'misdemeanor', felony, etc.?

Asked on 3/27/05, 6:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Adultery - how severe?

Unless you are in violation of a military prohibition against adultery, it does not violate any penal provision of the State of Texas. In other words, it is not a criminal act against the State of Texas, though the military may have some punishment for it.

Some wives and some husbands consider it to be a capital offense while others might be past caring.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/05, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now