Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

I like to sue a Judge of Galveston county who makes me come every day when I was only accused/bailed and was without an attorney in a State Jail felony case. Even though I had no prior conviction + In spite of several request directly to his coordinator he made sure that I donít get a speedy trial with Jury. His intentional hardships have caused me to pay restitution that I didnít want to pay on the first place.

Please tell me do I have a case?

Is there any lawyer out there who really has courage with good pay plan?

Asked on 2/19/13, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really depends on the situation and you need to talk to a Lawyer in person. Waht to you mean made you come every day and why dont you have a court appointed lawyer?

Typically you can not sue a Judge acting in his official capacity, but there are exceptions that can be brought in Federal Court.

Was the Judge Dupuy?

email me at the office email ejk@kazaleh.com Webpage: www.kazaleh.vpweb.com

Read more
2/26/13, 8:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now