Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

My employer discriminated against me since I am pregnant. They never provided a yearly review which they provided for every other employee. I never got a raise. I was one of the top sellers of my department. There is proof of this.

Asked on 5/15/13, 1:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can you prove your pregnancy was the basis of failing to provide you a yearly review? If so, and your employer has the requisite number of employees, then you may be the victim of sex discrimination on the basis of your pregnancy.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now