Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

civil rights

I am planning to open a cafe of strong christian atmosphere. It would, of course, be opened to the general public. If a client later claims to have been ''offended'' by our music/atmosphere, would their

civial rights be violated?

Asked on 5/10/07, 11:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: civil rights

No. It's like a theme cafe: you can certainly play whatever music you want, so long as it's not openly hateful or discriminatory against any other religion.

On the other hand, you'll want a solid legal opinion on this, because you WILL offend someone, to be sure, so you want to know what to tell your staff to handle it and what your rights and obligations are in this area.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/07, 4:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now