Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Responsible party after deceased spouse

My father passed away without writing a will. He had some credit card bills that was only in his name. Is my mother responsible for the remaining debt?

Asked on 5/27/03, 6:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Responsible party after deceased spouse

Unfortunately, yes, she is. The debt is a community debt unless there is an agreement in writing that the creditor will only look to the debtor's credit rather than the community estate. There may be one or two business credit agreements like that, but I've never seen credit cards with that limitation.

Read more
5/27/03, 6:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now