Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

My wife has a home that she purchased prior to us getting married. It could possibly go into foreclosure. My name is not associated with the loan, deed, etc. Will this impact my credit and my ability to make future purchases such as houses, cars, etc? We live in Texas. Thank you so much!

Asked on 7/01/13, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It won't affect your credit unless you assumed the mortgage at some point. However, even if it only affects your wife's credit that could make it difficult to purchase a home in the future because the lender normally wants both spouses to sign on the mortgage.

Read more
7/13/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now