Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Why after 43 years and numerous background checks; does an old felony charge pop up in a background check. I survived probationary time and resolved this charge.

Asked on 7/31/13, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a company conducts the background check in-house, they can find and use the old case. If they use an outside company, in Texas, that company can only report priors that go back 7 years.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now