Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

assault family member

I was arrested over the weekend for assault family member. I have a few questions:

1. what are the maximum penalties for one with no record of any type.

2. I was given a 2000 bond, this seemed excessive.

3. the witnesses including my brother who was the other person in the altercation gave no description of the events other than we had an arguement. There were no pictures taken (at my brothers request) of any injuries he received, is there any way for them to make a case if I chose to plead not guilty?

Thank you,

Asked on 8/30/04, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barrett McKinney Law Offices of Barrett J. McKinney, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: assault family member

Assault Family Violence is a Class A Misdemeanor for a first offense. The range of punishment is 0 - 1 year in jail and 0 - $4000 fine or both.

Depending on the facts of the case and any prior criminal history you may be able to get probation or deferred adjudication.

The amount of your bond for the type of offense involved is within the guidelines.

Family violence is a hot button issue and no PR bonds are normally given

I would need a great deal more information to comment on your chances at trial with your case.

Read more
8/30/04, 11:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now