Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Class A Misdemeanor Expungement Texas:

Hello I was arrested and charged with a Class A misdemeanor in 2002 at age 19 there was no sentence or community service because i was a marine headed to war.Is it possible to have the Class A expunged if i was convicted and did not serve probation or anything?

Asked on 9/14/11, 9:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were convicted, you cannot get it expunged. You would need to seek a pardon from the governor.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 9:20 am
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there was no sentence - meaning that you did not plead guilty - then you can expunge the charge. If you were convicted, then there was a sentence and you cannot expunge the charge.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/11, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now