Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is it a crime to cash a western union money transfer for another person.

Asked on 8/01/13, 9:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to have the other person's consent. If not it is a crime. However, Western Union usually requires the person picking up the money to have an ID. Presenting a false ID is a crime

Read more
8/01/13, 9:15 am
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No but I would not do it because so many scams happen in these types of situations.

Read more
8/02/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now