Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

How best to ensure a court appointed attorney will put forth their best effort for their client

Asked on 6/08/13, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Cooperate with what they ask; don't have family members contacting them - they don't represent the family members; provide the lawyer with a written list of witnesses and all of their contact information including addresses, phone numbers, email. Don't complain about stuff that the lawyer has not control over like resets. Don't be a jerk.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now