Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

What is the procedure on arresting a person,charged with 2 felonies,gets out on bond on only one charge when both charges were printed in newspaper and filed in arrest record then 3yrs later come back and indict that person on the other charge that never bonded out on or heard of again until now????!!!! Is that double jeopardy or what???!!!

Asked on 7/24/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Double jeapordy means you can't be tried twice for the same action. What you describe sounds more like a speedy trial violation. Get a criminal defense atty.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 5:37 am
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the charge was timely filed, then there is no issue whether or not a bond was put forth. Double jeopardy means being tried twice for the same offense.

You need a lawyer who can review all the facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now