Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Sex-laws regarding children

is it legal for a 26 year old man to touch a 13 year old girl in any intimate way, inside or outside of the clothing.How can i look up these laws?

Asked on 9/04/04, 12:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barrett McKinney Law Offices of Barrett J. McKinney, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sex-laws regarding children

Most of the laws regarding sexual offenses are located in Chapter 22 of the Texas Penal Code.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/04, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now