Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

statue of limitations

What is the statue of limitations on aggravated assault causing bodily injury or assault causing bodily injury?

Asked on 9/07/04, 5:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barrett McKinney Law Offices of Barrett J. McKinney, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: statue of limitations

Assault BI is a Class a Misdemeanor and has a two year statute of limitation. There are several enhancement provisions for this statute which make it a third degree felony which would carry a three year statue of limitation.

Aggravated Assault is either a first or second degree felony depending on the offense and carries a three year statute of limitation.

It is important to remember that if an information (misdemeanor) or indictment (felony) is in place it tolls the statute of limitation while in place.

Read more
9/08/04, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now