Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Boyfriend has received a notice for a case of child abandonment. He has giving money and seen the children within the year. The problem is that the case is in Ga and we live in Tx. They have denied any and all forms of teleconference due the fact that the ex wife has a personal lawyer and we are unable to financially go to the court case. What are our options?

Asked on 6/27/13, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to hire an attorney in GA.

Look on this website & on and find an attorney. Do this immediately!

I don't know GA law and I doubt that there are any TX attorneys licensed in GA too.

In the meantime, you need to file an "Answer" to the lawsuit that disagrees with what was filed. Do this immediately and send a copy to all parties (I do know how many parties are involved - you, her and potentially the Attorney General's office) and the court. Ideally send all copies certified mail so show proof that they were received.

That is all that I can think of for you to do.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now