Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If two people sign in front of a notary a document that they both have come to agreement to is it consider a legal binding document in the state of texas?

Asked on 6/27/13, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, you are not giving enough information to truly answer this question.

Since you posted it under family, divorce, child custody, and adoption, I can only assume that it is regarding that subject.

In the State of Texas, in order for a family law matter to be subject to contempt and enforceable by a judge in the future, there must be a legal document that contains specific language that ORDERS the party to do certain things. It must be signed by a judge. Therefore, a notarized statement is not enough. A notarized statement will work as long as the two of you get along. As soon as there is a disagrement and one of you goes before a judge, you will find that you have nothing that a judge can "enforce".

You need to meet in person with a family law attorney and discuss this important topic. If you are a parent of a child, you need to discuss your parental rights in the State of Texas. You can certainly read the TX Family Code which is available on-line for free. Just "goog'e" Texas Family Code. There are some minor changes which go into effect 9/1/2013 that were just enacted by the TX Legislature this session.

It appears that you live in Harris County. I highly recommend Patricia Bushman at 713-807-9405. Her office phone was broken today. Her computer company was working on it today. I don't know if it was repaired. Give her office a call.

Good luck.

Read more
6/27/13, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now