Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

what does "relief not granted" in a divorce decree

Asked on 6/28/10, 7:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bobby Warren Patel & Warren, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That provision "Any relief not granted by this decree is hereby denied" or some version of that phrase means that anything a party asked for in their petition (attorney's fees, court costs, name change, etc.) that is not given to them in the decree is denied. It means that the case is final.

Read more
6/29/10, 11:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now