Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Whose responsibility is if if a neighbors goats climb through a fence onto my property. Is it my responsibility to repair/replace the fence, or the owner of the goats?

Asked on 8/02/13, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally the owner of animals is responsible for the damage caused by his or her animals. However, if the fence is on your property and it was in disrepair before the goats climbed through then the goat owner may not have much responsibility to fix your fence since it was already in a shabby condition.

Read more
8/02/13, 10:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now