Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

If I get married to a USA citizen how long will it take for me to get my own citizenship?

Asked on 9/26/13, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You first have to become a Legal Permanent Resident. After being a LPR for 3 years, you can apply for U.S. citizenship.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 1:56 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now