Legal Question in Insurance Law in Texas

I was involved in a car accident and I was hit in the rear. I have Tricare insurance and when I went to the hospital I explain that they needed to bill Famer's. Well the question I have is my insurance company paid the bill and Farmer's insurance went in and paid what I was bill. Do I have a legal leg to stand on when my insurance company paid the hospital and the hospital had a bill remaining of 3,000.00 that my insurance comapny said was written off by the hospital can I make Farmer's go in and pay the remaining balance to the hospital?

Asked on 1/31/13, 6:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure what your question is. Tricare will get a discount from the hospital. Tricare will then seek reimbursement from Farmers. You should not come out of pocket for anything. You should also consult with an attorney to make sure that you have properly handled everything. Most attorneys will meet with you for free to review your case.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 7:03 am
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now