Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

how do i protect intellectual property of my software products with my partner?

Asked on 10/15/13, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nancy Delain Delain Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is very, very broad and does not provide enough information for any IP lawyer worth their salt to be able to respond with anything substantive (and that's good; there are forms of IP that you would shoot yourself in the foot by discussing the particulars in an open forum on the internet). Therefore, the short, sweet answer to your question is that you need to pick up the telephone and call an intellectual property attorney to discuss the particular IP and the means available to you to protect it. You're welcome to contact me; I frequently work with clients remotely (Skype is a wonderful thing). Or you can contact your county or state bar association to find an IP attorney who is closer to home.

Read more
10/16/13, 11:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now