Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Libel / Slander / Wrongful Termination

I worked for a company for the past several years. The ''house counsel'' for this company FALSELY made a written and verbal claim to the CEO that a former employee filed a sexual harassment claim against me. The former employee has indicated she has no idea what they are talking about. About 2 months later, I was terminated and they said it was because ''business is bad.''

After leaving, I have heard from other FORMER employees and people in the industry that this person has also said to people that I ''have serious mental issues and have spent time in a mental institution.'' This was done verbally. All of this is false.

As I am currently searching for a new executive position, this is extremely troublesome. The mental anguish this is causing is killing me... I am a high-profile executive so this can seriously damage my livelihood.

Asked on 9/19/08, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Libel / Slander / Wrongful Termination

we are in Dallas but you need a lawyer and must be willing to pay a reasonable fee..generally collection against individuals is improbable..so there needs to be insurance...we would be glad to look at your case ...

Read more
9/19/08, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now