Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Salary Reduced for days off

I am a salaried employee, based on 40 hours of work per week. Occasionally, we work more than 40 hours a week, and are not compensated for that. If I take a few hours off here and there to go to the doctor, or we are closed due to a tropical storm, we are docked pay. Is it legal for them to dock our pay when I am a salaried employee?

Asked on 8/29/08, 4:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kell Simon Ross Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Salary Reduced for days off

Under the Fair Labor Standards Act, which is the federal statute that governs overtime pay, employees who are salaried may not be docked for partial days off, but may be docked for full days. It is possible that if your employer docks your pay for partial days taken off, the employer could lose the right to pay you on a salary basis, and must pay you time and one-half for overtime hours that you work.

I will be glad to discuss this with you further if you have questions.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/08, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now