Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

wrongful termination

I was fired from my job for excessive

tardiness, although I've been arriving

at the same time for over a year. My

punctuality was never an issue, until

I wrote HR a letter stating I feel I am

being discriminated against, as I am

a female of Latin descent. I believe

my supervisor was upset because I

wanted to transfer to another

location and told HR that a former

employee and I were clocking each

other in/out, hiding late arrivals and

early departures. The allegations are

false, and HR never questioned,

Torey, who is a Black male. Torey

resigned on 7/1, HR said this matter

was brought to their attention on

6/17, I believe that if they really

suspected Torey and I were violating

company policy, it would have been

addressed to him as well, they had

time. Why only bring it to my

attention when I request to transfer?

On 8/11 every dept at corporate

were having pictures taken, after a

few shots with my dept, my

supervisor asked me to step aside,

clearly singling me out and

humiliating me. Again, I wrote HR I

was fired on 8/19, they offered me

severance pay for 3 months

Asked on 8/28/08, 1:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wrongful termination

Why do you feel you were being discriminated against??And false accusatioons are slander..you need to see a lawyer..and if you were discriminated against for sex/age/race/etc..go to EEOC today..or all your rights may be lost..

Read more
8/28/08, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now