Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

Being plaintiff prose is this any beneficial to communicate with defendant's attorney in small claim civil case before court date ?

Asked on 2/15/13, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. All you'll likely do is give him ammunition to use against you.

When you get to Court for the trial, the Judge may suggest that you confer with Defendant's attorney before the trial starts. At that time, you should do so, remembering that you don't have to agree to anything.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/13, 1:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now