Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

I have been served papers that I was being sued. This stems from a car accident my insurance couldn't settle. Therefore I am being sued by the other people's insurance. I got served and have no idea what to do. My insurance says they will provide me with a lawyer. I have tried multiple times to contact my insurance people to no avail. The papers say I have 10 days to do something. What are my options? And what is going to happen?

Asked on 1/20/13, 8:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just make sure that you have contacted your insurance company in writing and given them a copy of everything you were served with. They will be responsible for the rest, thy will tell you if they need anything else from you.

Read more
1/20/13, 9:14 am
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your insurer or agent do not accept a copy of what u have been served and u have a judgment against u..get a lawyer to join the insurer..if in Dallas, we could help

Read more
1/20/13, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now