Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

My wife (eight month pregnante) drove my son 12 years old to school this morning ,we owes 2004 Cadillac escalade , they start to smell something burning , they close the windows because the thought its from outside but the fire start from the inside

After 2 minutes the car was on fire totally burned , both my wife and kid run away with no harm , my question is there any possibility to sue Cadillac for this metter

Asked on 9/20/12, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whoever caused the fire could be sued..and you need good evidence of damage..generally psychological....call a personal injury lawyer...but from the facts..mere fire could be limited to the value of the car..expert medical testimony is needed to prove damage to occupants...

Read more
9/20/12, 1:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now