Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

I own my house and then bought the property behind my house. I want to sell the property behind my house but want to keep a portion of it to make my yard bigger. I have a buyer already but I need to re-survey the property. Is it right for me to have the buyer pay half of cost to have properties re-survived?

Asked on 7/09/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can ask whatever you want when you sell the property - before you sell it. Buyer can say no or yes. It is for negotiation. Why don't you just get a quote and work it into the price you sell the property for? (And you should do it BEFORE you sell it. Should have been done before you started trying to sell it.)

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 3:14 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now