Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

My landlord ( I never met him, and can not verify his identity via email )via email notified me that i have to make check payeble to new property managemnt. Is his email enough written proof or i need a ammended lease. I haved asked twice, but they never replied back to my emails. What should i do

Asked on 9/04/13, 7:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How have you had contact with him in the past? I would send the payment as you have in the past via certified mail, return receipt requested. Within the payment, I would ask for written verification if there is a new payee. Include in your letter a copy of the email and express your concern since there is no response to your inquiries that this could be a scam and you are trying to protect the landlord by proceeding in the manner that is dictated by the lease (which is a controlling legal document.)

Read more
9/07/13, 1:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now