Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

property was left to us by our mom. I sold my half to family friend, my brother was in & out of jail at the time & couldn't sell his part due to not being able to sign anything. the property was sold to someone else with my brother's name still as joint, no money was paid to him, he never signed anything or was informed, & he's now receiving notices of taxes being behind. what do we do? I have property info on mom, affidavit of heirship for my brother and i, & tax document with his name still listed as an owner.

Asked on 9/27/13, 1:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have you contacted the person to whom you sold the property?

I'd have to review the signed documents and notices.

For more information, please visit our website:

http://leonlaw.com

Also, please read our disclaimer:

http://leonlaw.com/disclaimer/

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 6:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now